What is in your flavours?

Want to know what makes our flavours so great? You can find full nutritional information on the nutritional label on the package or on the flavour description pages -- click on the flavour you want, scroll down, and then click on "View Label".

To learn more about our flavour ingredients, check out some common questions below.

Do any of your flavors sweetened?

Some of our flavours are sweetened and some aren't:

  • Pepsi & Lipton flavours are sweetened with sugar, sucralose, acesulfame potassium and/or stevia leaf extract.
  • Zero flavours are sweetened with combinations of sucralose and/or stevia leaf extract and/or erythritol.
  • SodaStream BIO flavours are sweetened with sugar.
Do any of your flavors vegan?

Yes! SodaStream is proud to offer a vegan flavour option. The SodaStream BIO flavours, in addition to being free from artificial ingredients or additives and preservative free, they are also vegan!

Many of the other flavours options are vegan-friendly, which means that to the best of our knowledge, the ingredients do not originate from animals.

Do any of your flavors contain GMOs?

No. None of our flavours contain GMOs.

Do any of your flavours caffeine-free?

Yes! We have many flavours that are caffeine free. Check out the flavour's nutritional information to learn more --  click on the flavour you want, scroll down, and then click on "View Label".

Do any of your flavours contain real sugar?

While we do not have any flavours that are sweetened with only sugar, all of our regular flavours (non-diet) are partially sweetened with sugar. This combination of sugar and sweeteners allows us to create a product that is both tasty and lower in calories.

Are your flavours gluten-free?

While the SodaStream BIO flavors are Gluten Free, regarding the rest of our flavors we do not possess external certification for being gluten-free. Having said that, we want to assure our customers that we take this dietary preference and restriction seriously. Our commitment to producing gluten-free products is reflected in our ingredient selection and production processes. We diligently avoid the use of gluten-containing components in our products.

Are your flavours kosher?

SodaStream products are kosher (OU) certified. SodaStream sparkling water is kosher for Passover. The OU Kosher Certification is attached at the end of this article.

Sparkle Tip: Did you know that all our Sparkling Water Makers except for the SodaStream E-TERRA™, SodaStream One Touch™ and SodaStream Power™ can be used on the Sabbath?

Does any of your flavours contain natural ingredients?

All of our SodaStream BIO flavours are free from artificial ingredients or additives, contain real fruit and are preservative free.

What should I do if I have an allergy and I want to confirm a certain ingredient is not in your flavour?

Although we comply with the European Union and the FDA regulations regarding the presence of allergens in our flavours, we encourage customers with food allergies to review our product labels carefully. Additionally, if you have any concerns or specific food allergies, we would recommend seeking the advice of a medical professional before consuming any new product.

Do any of your flavours contain quinine?

Yes, our tonic flavours contain quinine.

More questions? Contact us via email or phone at 0800-0223637 (NL)