What's in your flavors?

Want to know what makes our flavors so great? You can find full nutritional information on the nutritional label on the package or on the flavor description pages -- click on the flavor you want, scroll down, and then click on "View Label". Additional nutritional information for our flavors can be found on our Flavor Comparison Chart.

To learn more about our flavor ingredients, check out the common questions below.

Are your flavors sweetened?

Some of our flavors are sweetened and some aren't:

  • Classic flavors are sweetened with a combination of sugar and sweeteners, like sucralose, to achieve the perfect taste.
  • Diet/Zero flavors are sweetened with a combination of sugar and sweeteners, like sucralose, to achieve the perfect taste.
  • Organic SodaStream BIO flavors are sweetened with organic sugar.

Are any of your flavors vegan?

Yes! SodaStream is proud to offer a vegan flavor option.

Many of our other flavor options are vegan-friendly, which means that to the best of our knowledge, the ingredients do not originate from animals.

Do any of your flavors contain GMOs?

No. None of our flavors contain GMOs.

Do you have any caffeine-free flavors?

Yes! We have many flavors that are caffeine free. Check out the flavor's nutritional information to learn more.

Do any of your flavors contain real sugar?

While we do not have any flavors that are sweetened with only sugar, all of our regular flavors (non-diet) are partially sweetened with sugar. This combination of sugar and sweeteners allows us to create a product that is both tasty and lower in calories.

Are your flavors gluten-free?

Although many of our flavors do not contain ingredients with gluten, we cannot certify that each flavor is gluten free. Make sure to check the nutritional information label on your flavor bottle.

Are your products kosher?

Most of SodaStream’s flavors are Kosher (OU) certified. The CO2 used in SodaStream Sparkling Water Makers are also Kosher for Passover. The OU Kosher Certification is attached at the end of this article.

Sparkle Tip: Did you know that all our Sparkling Water Makers except for the One Touch™ and Power ™ can be used on the Sabbath?

The list of the products containing Kosher (OU) certification can be found here. (link to the Kosher certification).

What should I do if I have an allergy and I want to confirm a certain ingredient is not in your flavor?

If you have any health/allergy concerns, please consult with a physician before consuming.

Does your tonic contain quinine?

Yes, it does.

What is the caffeine content in your Energy Drink Mix and in your other caffeinated flavors?

The Energy Drink has 80mg of caffeine per 8oz serving. Other SodaStream caffeinated flavors contain 31 mg per 8oz serving.

More questions? Contact us via email or phone at

0800-0223637 (NL)